Rock Hill, SC Business Loans With York County, SC Counts for Practices and Kitchens

A restaurant owner seated with a folder in an empty dining room before opening.

Business loans for Rock Hill, SC practices, kitchens, shops and crews, set against Census counts for York County and ZIP 29730: which trades employ the most people, how many owners work without payroll, where else to apply and which city rules touch a purchase.

In short

Funding requests handled by Grovehaven Capital Group start at its office in Rock Hill, South Carolina. This page gathers York County and ZIP 29730 Census counts, explains where else owners can apply, and points to the city offices that matter when a business is bought, leased or built out.

At a glance

  • Employer establishments, York County, SC

    York County, SC: 6,231 employer establishments (CBP 2023)

  • Retail trade, York County, SC

    Retail, York County, SC: 743 employers, the most of any sector (CBP 2023)

  • Businesses without paid employees, York County, SC

    York County, SC: 24,974 nonemployer businesses (NES 2024)

Rock Hill, SC Business Loans Measured Against York County, SC Census Counts

York County, SC counted 6,231 employer establishments in 2023, and 3,469 of them, 55.7%, had fewer than five employees (County Business Patterns). Retail trade had the most establishments, 743, and the most paid employees, 12,510. Manufacturing paid the largest annual payroll, about $762.1 million. A separate Census series, Nonemployer Statistics, found 24,974 York County businesses operating without paid employees in 2024.

York County, SC sectors by employer establishments, 2023 (County Business Patterns)
SectorEmployer establishmentsPaid employees
Retail trade74312,510
Health care and social assistance68410,891
Professional, scientific and technical services68010,164
Other services (repair, personal care and more)6794,569
Construction6254,633
Accommodation and food services57911,849

The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts the self-employed share of employed residents at 9.1% (plus or minus 0.7) for York County and 8.0% (plus or minus 1.3) for the city of Rock Hill, against 9.9% for South Carolina. Building permits authorized 2,646 new housing units in the county in 2025, up from 2,289 in 2023 (Building Permits Survey).

Banks, Credit Unions and Online Lenders Serving Rock Hill, SC Hotel Owners

Rock Hill, SC owners can apply in several places. Banks and credit unions commonly ask for detailed financial statements, tax returns and collateral, and some prefer customers who already bank with them. Online lenders take applications on the web and set their own requirements. Equipment dealers and vendors finance their own products. A funding service like Grovehaven prepares one request and passes it to funding partners, each of which decides on its own.

Depository credit intermediation, the Census group for banks and credit unions, counted 74 employer establishments in York County, SC in 2023 (CBP). A hotel owner comparing routes should line up each offer's total dollar cost, term, collateral and guarantee, whatever its source.

Old Town Rock Hill, SC Restaurants: Hospitality Tax, Build-Outs and Kitchen Equipment

ZIP 29730, the office's ZIP code, had 40 full-service restaurants, 50 limited-service restaurants and 8 snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars with paid employees in 2023 (ZIP Business Patterns); ZIP counts follow each business's physical address, not city limits. The city's business license page lists a 2% hospitality tax for businesses selling food and beverages prepared for on-premises consumption, due on the 20th of each month (City of Rock Hill, accessed 2026-10-24).

A kitchen build-out in the city usually involves commercial building permits; the city's permit list names exhaust hoods and interior upfits among its application types. See restaurant loans and the zoning and permits guide.

Downtown Rock Hill, SC Shops and the Business License That Comes With a New Owner

Retail trade was the largest sector in ZIP 29730, with 221 employer establishments in 2023 (ZBP). A buyer taking over a downtown shop should know that Rock Hill asks for a new business license in the new owner's name when a business is bought or transferred, and that license renewals open in January with an April 30 deadline to avoid penalties (City of Rock Hill business licenses, accessed 2026-10-24).

The business license guide has the details.

Small Business for Sale in Rock Hill, SC: Funding the Purchase of a Retail Store

Buying a retail store that is for sale in Rock Hill, SC is usually funded with a business term loan, sized to the price minus the buyer's down payment. The partner reviewing it reads the seller's tax returns, the store's sales history, the inventory count at closing and the lease. Inventory included in the price is worth counting carefully, because stale stock inflates a price without adding sales.

See business term loans, business loans for retail and the acquisition calculator for payment math on a store purchase.

Commercial Property for Lease in Rock Hill, SC: Lease or Buy for a Contracting Business

For a contracting business, leasing a shop and yard keeps cash free for trucks and equipment; buying builds equity but needs a down payment and a real estate loan, which is outside the six funding types on this site. Before signing either, the city offers a zoning verification letter that confirms the zoning and building code compliance of a specific property (City of Rock Hill, accessed 2026-10-24).

Lease improvements, such as an office build-out or a fenced yard, can be funded with a term loan. See construction business loans.

Rock Hill, SC Commercial Property for Sale and the Cash a Machine Shop Needs to Move In

A machine shop buying or leasing a building faces move-in costs beyond the price: rigging and moving machines, electrical service for three-phase equipment, compressed air lines, foundations for heavy machines and permits for the upfit. Those costs can be funded separately from the building, with an equipment loan for new machines and a term loan or line for the move.

Fabricated metal manufacturing counted 52 employers in York County, SC in 2023 (CBP). See machine shop loans.

Public Help for Rock Hill, SC Owners: the SBDC at Winthrop University and State Offices

The South Carolina SBDC network lists a Rock Hill Area SBDC at Winthrop University (SC SBDC locations, accessed 2026-10-24); ask the center about any fees. State business tax accounts, including the retail license, are set up through the South Carolina Department of Revenue's MyDORWAY portal. Grovehaven has no affiliation with these offices.

Visiting Grovehaven at Its Rock Hill, SC Office

Grovehaven Capital Group is listed at 142 E White St, Rock Hill, SC 29730. Call (803) 220-0120 before visiting, or use the web form. The contact page has the map.

The articles use these county counts: dental offices, physician practices, restaurants, landscaping companies, machine shops and stores and contractors.

Sectors Partners Look at for the Rock Hill, SC Area

Partners hear from Rock Hill, SC owners who run many different kinds of business; contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock all fit. The partner on the other end decides on its own terms, case by case.

A List of Records for Companies in Rock Hill, SC

  • Bank statements for the operating account as full statements, not summaries
  • Profit and loss figures through the latest month and a matching balance sheet
  • A driver's license, state ID or passport for all owners of the company
  • The state filing that formed the business and the EIN confirmation letter
  • A rundown of existing financing, listing every monthly payment
  • The purchase order for the equipment, with model and price shown

Partners set their own paperwork needs, so use this list as a guide.

How the Request Is Reviewed for a Company in Rock Hill, SC

  1. Dial (803) 220-0120 or fill out the form with what the funds will cover.
  2. The request then goes out to partners whose products match the purpose you described.
  3. The reviewing partner reads the request; any decision comes from the partner.
  4. Before you sign anything, weigh the full cost and the terms; you are free to say no.

Business owners around Rock Hill, SC can start and finish a request by phone or through the form.

By Grovehaven Capital Group · Updated

The Grovehaven Office in Rock Hill, SC: Phone Line, Web Form and Address

Rock Hill, SC 29730

Google serves the map; your browser contacts Google only after you choose to load it.

Supplementary Pages to See

  • Communities

    Business funding across York County, SC: Lesslie, Catawba, York, McConnells, Sharon and Clover, with ZIP counts and property records.

  • Dental offices in Rock Hill, SC

    Dental office loans in Rock Hill, SC for practice acquisitions, operatories, scanners, autoclaves and claim gaps, with York County dental office counts.

  • More on salons & barbers

    Salon business loans in Rock Hill, SC for chairs, shampoo bowls, nail salon ventilation, suites and retail product, with York County salon counts.

  • More on gyms & studios

    Gym business loans in Rock Hill, SC for rowing machines, cable stations, flooring, renovations and new locations, with York County fitness counts.

  • What auto repair covers

    Auto repair shop loans in Rock Hill, SC for frame machines, balancers, parts accounts, added bays and shop buyouts, with York County repair shop counts.

  • Landscaping in Rock Hill, SC

    Landscaping equipment financing in Rock Hill, SC for mowers, skid steer attachments, hydroseeders and trailers, with York County landscaping counts.

  • More on grocery stores

    Grocery store loans in Rock Hill, SC for coolers, deli equipment, case-lot buys, vendor payments and store purchases, with York County grocery counts.

  • Our child care page

    Daycare center financing in Rock Hill, SC for classrooms, play structures, nap cots and staff wages, with York County child day care counts.

  • What hotels & motels cover

    Hotel loans in Rock Hill, SC for PTAC units, room refreshes, franchise upgrades and slower-month payroll, with York County traveler accommodation counts.

  • Coffee shops in Rock Hill, SC

    Coffee shop loans in Rock Hill, SC for espresso machines, display cases, build-outs and green-coffee orders, with York County snack and beverage bar counts.

  • How working capital loans work

    Working capital loans in Rock Hill, SC for payroll, vendor deposits, claim delays and steel purchases, with line vs loan and a payroll example.

  • How lines of credit work

    Business lines of credit in Rock Hill, SC for payroll, supplies and materials: how draws and renewals work, line vs term loan, requirements and an example.

  • The about page

    About Grovehaven Capital Group in Rock Hill, SC: funding requests for York County practices, kitchens, shops and crews, decided by funding partners.

York County, SC Employer, No-Payroll and Housing Permit Counts From the Census

  • 6,231

    Employer establishments

    York County, SC business locations with at least one paid employee.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 24,974

    Businesses without paid employees

    York County, SC businesses with receipts but no payroll, counted in Nonemployer Statistics.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 55.7%

    Employers with fewer than five employees

    Share of York County, SC employer establishments with fewer than five employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 2,646

    Housing units permitted in 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in York County, SC.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Helpful Answers for Local Owners

Brief replies to first questions about a request.

Talk over the purchase: (803) 220-0120
Are the figures for the city of Rock Hill only?

Most are York County, SC figures. ZIP 29730 counts follow each business's physical address, not city limits, and the ACS self-employment share is the one figure here for the city itself.

Does Grovehaven lend money?

Funding partners review requests and make the decisions; Grovehaven prepares and passes on the request.

Can a business outside the city limits send a request?

Yes. Businesses across York County, SC can call or use the web form.

Do you need a down payment to get a business loan?

It depends on the product and the funding partner. Equipment and purchase requests may involve a down payment, while a line of credit or working capital usually does not work that way. No percentage can be promised here. The request states the amount and the purchase, and partners decide on terms.

Tell Grovehaven What You Are Buying and How It Pays Back

Call (803) 220-0120 or use the web form.